Winners - Karaoke Challenge

Main | Description | Winners

Fifth Annual - 2006

April 22, 2006

Congratulations to the Gold Team for winning the competition!

Singer

Class

Song

Team

Steve Kaneshiro

’70

One in a Million

Gold

Millie Murakami

’60

Sincerely

Joyce Henna

’61

Shamisen Boogie

Joyce Yamaguchi and Harold Funakoshi

’54/’55

True Love

Bucky Kaopuiki

’60

My Prayer

Sharon Akaki

’70

Remain – Kokoro no Kagi

Tom Katsuyoshi

’57

Unchained Melody

Maelin Ibara

MHS Staff

My Love

Ann Tokumura

’59

Tottori Sakyu

Kenneth Keawe

’80

Wahine Ilikea

Paul Tercino

’98

Weekend in New England

Susan Muramoto-Willy

’70

Ame no Mido Suji

Julie Bardon

’66

That Don’t Impress Me Much

Black

Irene Ogoso-Ikehara

’59

Anata ga Suki de

Lawrence Ikezaki

’49

Shadow of Your Smile

Paul Matsuda

’61

Save the Last Dance for Me

Lovell Kalekini

’59

Waipio

Ruth Kawamoto and Rodney Sunada

’59/59

Let it be Me

Craig Shimizu and Richard Sakoda

’71/’71

Soul Man

Muriel Takahashi

’58

Honne

Jennifer Asato

MHS Teacher

Breathless

Matthew Chong

’07

Sway

Louise Fu

’51

Blues in the Night

Tom Akamine

’49

Music of the Night


The Karaoke committee members also deserve a "Thank You!"
Ken Anama
Julie Bardon
Hilda Fujio
Darryl Fukuji
Harold Funakoshi
Joyce Higa Lee
Lawrence Ikezaki
Betty Inoue
Frances Kagawa
Bucky Kaopuiki
Albert Katsuyama
Tom Katsuyoshi
Joella Kawamoto
Joy Kobashigawa Lewis
Clyde Mikuni
Millie Murakami
Mary Otsuka
Helen Rauer
Richard Sakamoto
Colette Sakoda
Richard Sakoda
Jane Takayesu
Joyce Yamaguchi

Fourth Annual - 2005

April 30, 2005

Congratulations to the Gold Team for winning the competition:

Tom Akamine ('49)
Eileen Clarke ('61)
Ralph Kono ('55)
Harold Funakoshi ('55)
Rodney Sunada ('59)
Marilyn Kobata ('59)
Carl Sato ('62)
Eddie Murakami ('62)
Shizue Ishihara ('39)
Julie Bardon ('66)
Wainani Yim ('59)
Dennis Oshiro ('63)

Click for Larger View

A big hand to the Black Team:

Chiyoko Aoyagi ('41)
Charline Chang ('60)
Robert Murata ('51)
Bobby Ishihara ('50)
Jenny Yoshimura ('67)
Albert Doi ('55)
Sharon Nomura ('67)
Candice Kobayashi ('67)
Suzanne Tsugawa ('67)
Jenny Yoshimura ('67)
Bucky Kaopuiki ('60)
Ken Anama ('82)
Jerry Pabro ('58)
Michael Horikami ('66)
Clyde Mikuni ('57)
Craig Shimizu ('71)

Click for Larger View

The Karaoke committee members also deserve a "Thank You!"

Ken Anama
Hilda Fujio
Darryl Fukuji
Joyce Higa Lee
Lawrence Ikezaki
Bucky Kaopuiki
Albert Katsuyama
Tom Katsuyoshi
Joella Kawamoto
Edward Kino
Millie Murakami
Mary Otsuka
Helen Rauer
Richard Sakamoto
Colette Sakoda
Carl Sato

Third Annual - 2004

April 17, 2004

This year’s show was a competition between two teams – the Black Team and the Gold Team. Each team had a mix of both men and women from different class years.  Each team had a maximum of 12 singers.

Team Champion: Gold Team
- Tom Katsuyoshi ('57)
- Joyce Kimiko Henna ('61)
- Mary Otsuka ('52)
- Bea Shimabukuro ('50)
- Millie Murakami ('60)
- Edwin "Iko" Wada ('57)
- Leslie Opulauoho ('55)
- Louise Otani Fu ('51)
- Phillip Noguchi ('67)
- Lester Chin ('61)
- Paul Tercino ('98)
- Steve Kaneshiro ('70)

Tiger Spirit Award: Millie Murakami

Second Annual - 2003

April 26, 2003

Grand Champion: Muriel Takahashi ('58)

Tiger Spirit Award: Shoso Narikawa ('36)

Best Performance of an English Language Song: Gerald Ting ('57)

Best Performance of an International Language Song: Susan Muramoto ('70)

First Annual - 2002

April 27, 2002

First Place Winner: Class of '57 (Rex Koga, Larry Akana, and Tom Katsuyoshi) singing a medley of songs from the 50's.

Board Meetings

Curious what goes on behind the scenes at the Board meetings?

Feel free to attend.  Board meetings are normally held monthly on the first Thursday of the month, 7 p.m., at McKinley High School-Hirata Hall.